Visitors intending to reach the official website should visit miami-airport.com

Tri-Rail at MIA Airport

Tri-Rail at Mia airport

Commuter train service departing from MIA to connect Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach counties

Schedules

The first train departs at 3:50 am from Miami Airport, and the last one leaves at 9:50 pm. It is recommended to be there 20 minutes before departure. Frequencies vary from 40 minutes to 1 hour, depending on the time slot.

Location

To access the Tri-Rail, head to the third level of the terminal and follow the signs to take the free MIA Mover service to Miami Central Station.

Fares by zones, trips and destinations

The route covers three counties: Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach. The system is divided into 6 zones, and fares depend on the number of zones you pass through. Boarding the service at Miami International Airport, the zones are arranged as follows:

Zone 1: Miami Airport - Golden Glades (with intermediate stops at Hialeah Market, Metrorail Transfer and Opa-locka)
Zone 2: Hollywood - Fort Lauderdale Airport (with an intermediate stop at Sheridan Street)
Zone 3: Fort Lauderdale - Cypress Creek
Zone 4: Pompano Beach - Boca Raton (with an intermediate stop at Deerfield Beach)
Zone 5: Delray Beach - Boynton Beach
Zone 6: Lake Worth - Mangonia Park (with an intermediate stop at West Palm Beach Airport)

Destination Fare
Weekdays
Hialeah Market USD2.50
MetroRail Transfer USD2.50
Opa-locka USD2.50
Golden Glades USD2.50
Hollywood USD3.75
Sheridan Street USD3.75
Fort Lauderdale airport USD3.75
Cypress Creek USD5.00
Pompano Beach USD6.25
Deerfield Beach USD6.25
Boca Raton USD6.25
Delray Beach USD7.50
Boynton Beach USD7.50
Lake Worth USD8.75
West Palm Beach USD8.75
Mangonia Park USD8.75

Weekend and holiday fares

Tri-Rail offers discounted flat rates for all weekend/holiday trips between all destinations. Transfers from other systems do not apply to the discounted fare.

Daily Pass: USD5.00

Students, children aged 5 to 12, seniors and persons with disabilities: USD2.50

Monthly Regional Pass

Useful for unlimited travel across the entire Tri-Rail network and Miami-Dade public transportation (Metrorail and Metrobus) from the first day to the last day of the calendar month.

Full fare: USD155.00

Employer Discount Program: USD131.75

Students, children aged 5 to 12, seniors and persons with disabilities: USD77.50

Payment Method

To travel on public transportation, you need an EASY Card. You can purchase your ticket at the vending machines located at Miami Central Station. Physical cards cost USD2.00.

Rent a Car

HOTEL

Search for accommodation near the airport

Booking.com 

LOUNGE PASS

Priority Pass

Door to door transfer to/from Mia airport

Transfer